Photo Pete Olifiers

ISAAC Jensen and Ben Olifiers see what bronze tastes like after finishing third in their men’s club coxless pairs oars race at Lake Karapiro last week as part of the North Island Club Championships.

WHAKATANE Rowing Club’s Ben Olifiers and Isaac Jensen continued their strong form in the double scull.

The pair rowed their way to gold in the men’s club double sculls finals with an impressive display, one of two medals they won at the regatta and part of Whakatane’s tally of three at the North Island Club Championships held at Lake Karapiro recently.

Olifiers and Jensen, who were competing at their second to last regatta together before the latter heads to the navy, were impressive in their heat and semi-final races.

They qualified first in their heat with a time of seven minutes and eight seconds to be second fastest heading into their semi-final.

PODIUM: Shaun Snow, left, and Ryan Calder secured third place in their under 15 double sculls race.

The pair outclassed crews from Wellington and Waikato to secure top spot in the final by at least five seconds, while their effort in the final was the 12 seconds faster than their semi-final time.

Their time of 6.53.01 saw them finish four seconds ahead of North Shore Rowing Club’s Atanas Alipev and Cameron Elliott.

Alipev got one back on Olifiers by claiming the singles sculls crown, which saw him finish fourth, while Jensen won his single scull B final.

The pair also teamed up in the coxless pairs oars to nab third in the A final and a bronze medal.

They sneaked in ahead of Wellington Rowing Club’s Josh Palmer and Max Newton with their time of 7.13.37.

It was a strong performance from the duo, who started competing in the event earlier this season.

Another highlight for the Whakatane Rowing Club was the performance of Ryan Calder and Shaun Snow, who knocked 14 seconds off their heat time to grab a podium place in the boys under 15 double sculls.

CHAMPIONS: Whakatane Rowing Club’s Isaac Jensen and Ben Olifiers with their gold medals after winning the men’s club double sculls at Lake Karapiro. Photos Pete Olifiers

The pair are new to rowing but showed some tremendous promise on the water to bag bronze.
Whakatane’s Graceyn Growden and Charlotte Paulsen showed some encouraging signs to place sixth in their under-15 girls’ double sculls.

The duo was joined by Grace Iremonger, Sophie Sisson, Sophie Peat, Emma Jackson, Brie Palsson, Charlotte Billings and coxswain Evia Linnell-Olsen, who placed eighth in their under-15 girls’ coxed octuple sculls.

It was a good weekend on the water for the Whakatane club, who took a mixture of youth and experience to compete at the champs.

brayden.lindsay@thebeacon.co.nz

LEAVE A REPLY