MINIATURE players from Ashbrook and Whangaparaoa demonstrating giant fun. Photos Sven Carlsson OS0128-20

MORE than 1100 people enjoyed themselves with sports, a sausage sizzle and sunshine in Opotiki on Tuesday.

Happy children, supportive parents and school staff helped make the well-organised event a special day.

Sport Bay of Plenty Eastern Bay primary school director Exia Edwards said primary school students from schools in the Opotiki district displayed their skills on the rugby fields and on the netball courts.

“It was a beautiful day for the annual rugby and netball winter sports tournament at Memorial Park,” she said.

“There were 95 teams, amounting to at least 900 participants and 200 adults.”

Ms Edwards said the Opotiki Primary School had “again dominated the netball featuring in all but one of the grades”.

“In the rugby, St Joseph’s are celebrating winning both the Butterworth and the Davies shields,” she said.

“It was also great to see smaller schools featuring in the finals as well.”

Ms Edwards said a special mention went to the Waimana School team, which consisted of nine girls and two boys.

“They managed to gain a credible third placing in the Butterworth Shield,” she said.

“Those girls are heading to AIMS games in September and we wish them and our local netball teams that are participating all the best.

“Thank you to Bay of Plenty Rugby, Ashbrook School and all the volunteers who again did a great job.”

Results

Netball:

Intermediate A – years 7 and 8: Winners, Opotiki Primary 1; runners-up, Ashbrook.
Intermediate B – years 7 and 8: Winners, Waiotahe; runners-up, Opotiki Primary.
Intermediate C – years 7 and 8: Winner, Ashbrook 2; runners-up, Opotiki Primary 2.
Future Ferns A – years 5 and 6: Winners, Opotiki Primary 1; runners-up, Waioweka.
Future Ferns B – year 3 and 4: Winners, Waioweka; runners-up, Omarumutu Pauora.
Future Ferns C – years 1 and 2: Winners, Opotiki Primary 1; runners-up, St Joseph’s.

Rugby:

Butterworth Shield – years 7 and 8: Winners, St Joseph’s; runners-up, Te Kura Mana Maori O Whangaparaoa; 3, Waimana.
Tasman Shield – years 7 and 8: Winners, Omarumutu Potokomanawa; runners-up, Ashbrook; 3, TKOTWA Apanui. Davies Shield – year 5 and 6: Winners, St Joseph’s; runners-up, Opotiki Primary 1; 3, Waioweka.
Waioweka Shield – years 3 and 4: Winners, Waioweka; runners-up, Opotiki Primary 1; 3, Te Kura Mana Maori O Maraenui.
Tiny Tigers Shield – year 1 and 2: First=, Opotiki Primary 1 and St Joseph’s.

sven.carlsson@thebeacon.co.nz