MAKING A SPLASH: Former Whakatane woman Amanda Lowry was awarded the Athlete with a Disability award and the Cullyhana Trophy. Photo supplied

THE annual Swimming Bay of Plenty Awards 2019 event saw a number of Eastern Bay swimmers receive accolades for their performances in the previous year.

Tarquin Magner, formerly a Whakatane-based swimmer who now swims for Evolution but lives and trains in Australia, was awarded the President’s Trophy for breaking the oldest record.

Tarquin broke two open 20 age grade records. The first fell last December when he broke Seda Clayton-Green 100m backstroke record set in 1988. In April this year, Tarquin broke Michael Fairweather’s 200m backstroke record, also set in 1988.

Tarquin was also a finalist in the age group swimmer of the year award and was recognised for being a competitor for the Australian State Team Championships.

Another former Whakatane swimmer, John Clark, who now attends and swims for the University of Hawaii, won the distance freestyle long course male swimmer of the year award.

Amanda Lowry, formerly of Whakatane, was jointly awarded the Athlete with Disability (AWD) award and the Cullyhana Trophy.

In the junior division, there were several Eastern Bay swimmers nominated as finalists.
Kawerau’s Ngamihi Simpson from Swim Rotorua and Ashleigh Lawlor and Jamie Forsyth from Whakatane Swim Club were all finalists for junior swimmer of the year.

Whakatane swimmers Joshua Hansen and Holly Rowland were finalists for the most improved 12 and under swimmer of the year.

Results:

Most improved 12 and under swimmer of the year: Hone Curtis (Swim Rotorua).
Finalists: Kai Jung Ishida (Swim Rotorua), Joshua Hansen and Holly Rowland (Whakatane).
Junior swimmer of the year: Taonga Wharekura

Finalists: Ngamihi Simpson (Swim Rotorua), Ashleigh Lawlor, Jamie Forsyth (Whakatane).
The Presidents Trophy – Breaking the oldest Record: Tarquin Magner – Dec 2018 broke Seda Clayton-Green 100 Back set in 1998; April 2019 broke Michael Fairweather 200 back set in 1988.

Age group swimmer of the year: Talitha McEwan (Evolution).

Finalists: Molly Shivnan (Mount), Tarquin Magner (Evolution).
Distance freestyle long course male swimmer of the year – Armstrong Family Trophy: John Clark.

Athlete with disability (AWD) athletes of the year: Amanda Lowry.
Cullyhana Trophy: Amanda Lowry.

 

LEAVE A REPLY