Photo Troy Baker D8816-13

HUNDREDS of primary and intermediate aged children took part in the annual Eastern Bay of Plenty Primary School Sevens event last week.

Held across four venues in Whakatane last Wednesday, the annual sevens competition had almost 800 students take part representing most primary and full-primary schools in the region.

Run by Sport Bay of Plenty the event was a resounding success with record entries.
Organiser Eastern Bay primary school director Exia Edwards said, “It was an excellent turnout and it was great to see the inclusion of the year-7 and 8 girls’ rugby sevens.”

Edwards said another pleasing aspect of the tournament was that there “were a great mix of winners this year enabling trophies to go to most parts of the Eastern Bay.”

Eastern Bay schools involved including Allandale, Ohope Beach, James Street, Apanui, Kawerau Putauaki, Tarawera, Te Orini ki Ngati Awa, Te Kura o Te Paroa, St Joseph’s Opotiki, Opotiki Primary, Waimana, Whakatane Intermediate and Awakeri.

Edwards wanted to thank Bay of Plenty Rugby, Netball Whakatane Centre and all the helpers especially officials and co-ordinators.

RESULTS of the annual Eastern Bay Primary Schools Sevens Tournament held in Whakatane on Wednesday, August 7 are as follows:

Football

Year 5&6 – Championship: winners, Apanui School, Whakatane; runners-up, Allandale, Whakatane; 3, James Street School, Whakatane.
Year 3&4 – Championship: winners, St Joseph’s Catholic School, Whakatane; runners-up, Allandale, Whakatane; 3, Ohope Beach School.

Results

Rugby

Year 7&8 – Championship: winners, Tarawera High, Kawerau; runners-up, Te Kura o Te Paroa, Whakatane; 3, Edgecumbe Primary.

Year 5&6 – Championship: winners, Kawerau Putauaki; runners-up, Opotiki Primary; 3, Apanui School, Whakatane.

Year 3&4 – Championship: winners, Apanui School, Whakatane; runners-up, Kawerau Putauaki, Kawerau; 3, Opotiki Primary.

Year 7&8 – Girls Championship: winners, Waimana School, Tuhoe; runners-up, Tarawera High, Kawerau; 3, Whakatane Intermediate.

Netball

Year 7&8 – Championship: winners, Opotiki Primary; runners-up, Te Kura o Te Paroa, Whakatane; 3, St Joseph’s, Opotiki.

Year 5&6 – Championship: winners, Te Kura o Te Paroa, Whakatane; runners-up, Opotiki Primary; 3, Kawerau Putauaki.

Year 3&4 – Championship: winners, Allandale School, Whakatane; runners-up, Te Kura o Te Paroa, Whakatane; 3, Te Kura o Te Paroa, Whakatane.

www.beaconphotos.co.nz